Telephone : +61 03 9701 8893
Mobile : +61 423 469 569

Skilled Regional Sponsered

Migration to Australia under the Skilled Regional Sponsored (SRS) visa requires successful applicants to live in designated regional areas as a condition of their visa.

Applicants have the opportunity to emigrate to Australia on the basis of their skills and/or educational background.

The stream of migration to Australia targets people who are highly skilled and who will quickly make a contribution to the Australian economy.

To be eligible, the SRS visa applicant must be sponsored by an Australian State/territory or by an eligible family member living in a designated regional area.

The applicant must also meet the points test minimum pass mark, which is currently 100 points.

Please note that applicants who are nominated by a state or territory authority will be eligible for an additional 10 points under the skilled migration points test. Applicants who are nominated by an eligible relative living in a designated area of Australia will be entitled to an additional 25 points.

The visa entitles people emigrating to Australia to gain temporary residence. It is a three year provisional visa for skilled workers who are unable to meet the criteria for a Skilled Independent visa. On this visa you will have the opportunity to apply for permanent residency after you have lived in Australia for two years and worked for at least 12 months in a specified regional area.

Eligibility Criteria

    Applicants must be under 45 years old.

    English Language
    General skilled migration to Australia applicants must have sufficient English language ability.

    Skills & Qualifications
    The main applicant must meet the qualifications and/or work experience requirements of the appropriate skills assessing body for their profession and must have been assessed as suitable by the relevant body for the nominated occupation;

    Must nominate a skilled occupation that appears on the most recent version of the Skilled Occupations List;

    They must also have been in recent paid employment for at least 20 hours a week in any of the occupations on the Skilled Occupations List for at 12 of the last 24 months.

    Sponsorship Requirements
    Where a candidate is nominated by a participating state or territory government agency they will normally be required to show evidence of the relevant skills for an occupation which appears on that state or territory's occupation list

    Where a candidate is sponsored by an eligible relative living in a designated area of Australia, the candidate (or their spouse or interdependent partner) must be related to your sponsor as one of the following:
    • A non-dependent child – including an adoptive or step-child
    • A parent – including adoptive or step–parent
    • A brother or sister – including adoptive or step-siblings
    • A niece or nephew – including adoptive or step–niece or nephew
    • An aunt or uncle – including adoptive or step–aunt or uncle
    • A first cousin
    • A grandchild

    Where Can a Sponsor be Living?
    Sponsors must provide evidence that, at the time the department receives the sponsorship application, they have been living in a designated area for one (1) year or longer. Additionally, a sponsor must be able to demonstrate that they will continue to live in a designated area until a decision is made on the visa application.

    As a general guide, Australia's designated areas include:
    • ACT
    • South Australia
    • Northern Territory
    • Tasmania
    • Victoria
    • Queensland – except Brisbane
    • New South Wales – except Sydney, Newcastle and Wollongong
    • Western Australia – except Perth.

Additional Information
The following factors may help to provide additional support to a marginal Australian Skilled Independent Visa application.

    High Demand Occupation / Job Offer
    An Australia Skilled Migration visa applicant will receive additional points if their skills are listed as in high demand. Additional points are awarded for a job offer in these high demand areas.

    Australian Study
    General Skilled Migration to Australia applicants who have undertaken successful study within Australia may be able to use these qualifications to support their application.

    Applicants for Australian Skilled Migration Visas with the ability to make a capital investment in Australia may be able to use the ability to invest to strengthen their application.

    The qualifications/work experience, family connections and past Australian experience of a spouse may be of support to a marginal Australian Skilled Independent Visa application.

    Health & Character
    Australia has strict health and character requirements that must be met before any permanent visa of more than 12 months will be granted. People attempting skilled migration to Australia on a Skilled Independent visa will be required to:
    • Undergo a medical examination and chest x-ray undertaken by one of a panel of doctors selected by the Australian authorities, and;
    • Obtain police certificates for all countries in which you have lived for more than 12 months in the 10 years leading up to the application.

Copyright © AIMC Australian Visas - 2009 - All rights reserved -