Telephone : +61 03 9701 8893
Mobile : +61 423 469 569
Last Remaining Relative Visa - Visa Requirements

Eligibility Criteria

The applicants can lodge an application if:

  • They have no close family ties outside Australia, and
  • They are the brother, sister, child, parent or step equivalent of an Australian citizen, Australian permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen who is usually resident in Australia (this relative must be aged over 18); and
  • They and/or their spouse do not have any close relative other than a relative who is usually resident in Australia.
A near relative is someone who is:
  • A parent, brother or sister, or
  • A minor child who is not in your daily care and control, or
  • An adult child over 18 who is not dependent on you, or
  • Step equivalents of the above; and
  • If you are a child under 18, who was adopted overseas by an Australian citizen, Australian permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen.
An application to migrate to Australia or remain permanently as a Last Remaining Relative of an Australian citizen, permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen must be sponsored by that relative.

The Last Remaining Relative visa application cannot be approved if the sponsor:
  • Has previously sponsored/nominated a person who has subsequently been granted a visa on the basis of being a remaining relative; or
  • Was granted a visa on the basis of being a remaining relative.
A last remaining relative application may cover a family unit, i.e. a main applicant and, if applicable, spouse and dependants.

The spouse is the person who the applicant lives with as husband or wife, either legally married or in a de facto (common law) relationship.

Dependant Children
A dependant child may be a natural child, adopted child or a step-child. A child of 18 years of age or over will not be considered dependant unless the applicant can show that they are wholly or substantially reliant on them for financial support.

The applicant must also show that they have provided support for a substantial period and that the child is more reliant on them than on any other person or source. Unless this evidence can be provided, they should apply separately.

Children of any age who have a total or partial loss of physical or mental functions which impairs their ability to earn a living are regarded as dependant and part of the family unit (whether or not they intend to migrate to Australia).

Health & Character
Australia has strict health and character requirements that must be met before any permanent visa of more than 12 months will be granted. People attempting to migrate to Australia on a Last Remaining Relative visa will be required to:

  • Undergo a medical examination and chest x-ray undertaken by one of a panel of doctors selected by the Australian authorities; and
  • Obtain police certificates for all countries in which they have lived for more than 12 months in the 10 years leading up to the application.

Go to our Remaining Relative Visa Assessment


Copyright © AIMC Australian Visas - 2009 - All rights reserved -