Telephone : +61 03 59401833
Mobile : +61 423 469 569

Australia Family Visas

Australian Parent Visas are available for the parents of a permanent Australian citizen in which an interested permanent resident of Australian can sponsor his/ her parents on the base of following Parent Visa categories:  

  • Contributory Parent Visa
  • Contributory Aged Parent Visa

The mainstream procedure for applying and obtaining an Australia Parent Visa remains the same for aforementioned Parent Categories.  

Contributory Parent Visa:  

In a Contributory Parent Visa, A permanent Australian citizen or an eligible New Zealand Resident is entitled for sponsoring the parents as depending upon the eligibility terms and processing priorities.   

Presents Residing in Australia can apply for:

  • Contributory Aged Parents (Residents) Visa
  • Contributory Aged Parents (Temporary) Visa

Applicants fall under Contributory Aged Parents Visa must be old enough to be granted the Australian Age pension rights and amenities. Parents, who are not meeting the old age group requirements recommended by the government, can apply for Perth Offshore Parents Care Centre and will not be eligible for receiving a grant of an associated Birding Visa.  

Contributory Parents Visa Perquisites:

  • The applicant must have a permanent Australian citizen child or the concerned child must be eligible for New Zealand Citizen.         
  • The applicant parent’s child must be settled in Australia (at least for two years) and must be a sponsor of old aged parents.
  • The Parent applicants must meet character and health requirements.
  • The applicant parents must meet the family balance test officially.

Child Visa:

The Child Visa category is consisting of natural child, stepchild and adopted child visa considerations in which the parents of a child must be a permanent citizen of Australia or a holder of a permanent visa or a must be eligible for New Zealand Citizenship.  

Child Visa class includes following mentioned visa sub- types:

  • Adoption category
  • Orphan category
  • Dependent category
  • Eligibility of a child should be inquired as depending upon the type of a child visa as mentioned above.   

Last Remaining Relative Visa:  

This Visa class is valid only for the people whose close relatives such as a sister, brother and parents (step of equivalent) are a resident of Australia, Australian Permanent Resident and holder of a New Zealand Visa. For this, a concerned Australian citizen can sponsor the interested relative as depending upon the relationship degree and eligibility terms.  


Copyright © AIMC Australian Visas - 2009 - All rights reserved -