Telephone : +61 03 9701 8893
Mobile : +61 423 469 569
info@aimcaustralianvisas.com

485 - Skilled - Graduate (Temporary) Visas

This visa allows overseas students who do not meet the criteria for a permanent General Skilled Migration visa, to remain in Australia for 18 months to gain skilled work experience or improve their English language skills.

As a holder of this visa, you may apply for permanent residence at any time if you are able to meet the pass mark on the General Skilled Migration points test. This visa is for you if you are an overseas student who:

  • is under 45 years of age
  • in the last six (6) months has completed an eligible qualification(s) as a result of at least two (2) years study in Australia. A course that has a registered duration of 92 weeks is considered to be a two year course.
  • is unable to meet the pass-mark on the points test for the Skilled – Independent (Residence) visa
  • has the skills and qualifications that meet the Australian standard for an occupation on the Skilled Occupation List (SOL) and your nominated occupation is classified as either a 60 point occupation or a 50 point occupation.Form 1121i is the Skilled Occupation List (SOL). You cannot apply for this visa if your nominated occupation is not on the SOL.

English
You must demonstrate that you meet the English language threshold at the time you apply. In most cases, the English language threshold is at the competent English level. However, if your nominated occupation is a trade occupation, the threshold is vocational English.

You must meet one of the following:
  • provide evidence that you have undergone an English language test and meet the English language threshold; OR
  • hold an eligible passport from either United Kingdom (UK), Canada, New Zealand, United States of America (USA), Republic of Ireland

Skills Assessment
At the time of making your application, you must have applied to have your skills assessed by the relevant assessing authority for your nominated occupation. This is an evaluation of your qualifications to make sure that you are sufficiently qualified for your nominated occupation.

The skills assessment must be performed by the approved assessing body for your nominated skilled occupation. Contact details for these assessing bodies can be found in the Australian Skills Recognition Information (ASRI) website. Australian Skills Recognition Information

Currently hold an eligible visa You and all secondary applicants must hold an eligible visa. You meet this requirement if any one of the following applies to you:
  • you hold an eligible Student visa
  • you hold a Bridging visa A or Bridging visa B after applying for any visa other than a non-eligible Student visa and have also held an eligible Student visa in the last six (6) months
  • you hold a visa other than a non-eligible Student visa and have also held an eligible Student visa in the last six (6) months
Location You and all secondary applicants included in your application, must be in Australia

Health
You must provide evidence with your application that you and all secondary applicants have made a booking with Health Services Australia to undertake a health examination. You must book the health examination before you lodge your application.

Go to our Australia Skilled Migration Visas Assessment Questionnaire


Back

Copyright © AIMC Australian Visas - 2009 - All rights recerved -